> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://www.thestreatorstandard.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Woodland High Rated ‘Approaching Exemplary,’ Elementary ‘Commendable’
- URL: https://www.thestreatorstandard.com/f/woodland-high-rated-approaching-exemplary-elementary-commendable/
- Published: 2026-11-06T18:41:02.000Z
- Updated: 2026-11-06T18:41:02.000Z
- Description: State Report Card Shows Gains in Graduation and English, Flat Elementary Math
- Author: The Streator Standard
- Tags: News, Education

STREATOR — Woodland High School was rated “Approaching Exemplary,” the second-highest of five ratings, on the 2026 Illinois Report Card, which the Illinois State Board of Education released Oct. 30.

Woodland Elementary/Junior High School, the other school in Woodland Community Unit School District 5, was rated “Commendable,” the middle rating.

At Woodland High, 60.4% of students met state standards in English language arts and 52.7% met them in math. Statewide, 54.5% and 39.1% of high school students did.

At Woodland Elementary/Junior High, 37.8% of students met state standards in English language arts and 34.2% met them in math. Statewide, 55.4% and 39.2% of students in grades three through eight did.

The elementary school had 295 students in preschool through eighth grade last year. The high school had 114 students in grades nine through 12.

The report card covers the 2025-26 school year. It includes test scores, graduation rates, attendance and other measures for every public school in Illinois.

## Woodland Elementary/Junior High

The school’s English language arts results rose from 33.2% of students meeting standards in 2025 to 37.8% in 2026\. The statewide rate rose from 52.4% to 55.4%.

That narrowed the school’s gap with the state from 19.2 to 17.6 percentage points.

In math, 34.2% of students met state standards, the same as the year before. The state rate rose from 38.4% to 39.2%.

Of the grade-level results the state reported, fourth-grade math was the only one above the state average, at 50% compared with 41.8% statewide.

Percent of students meeting state standards, spring 2026

| Grade    | English      | Math     |              |       |
| -------- | ------------ | -------- | ------------ | ----- |
| Woodland | State        | Woodland | State        |       |
| 3        | 34.5%        | 47.1%    | 48.3%        | 48.8% |
| 4        | 50%          | 55.1%    | 50%          | 41.8% |
| 5        | Not reported | 54.4%    | Not reported | 36%   |
| 6        | 42.4%        | 58.2%    | Not reported | 36%   |
| 7        | 32.3%        | 57%      | 35.5%        | 39.3% |
| 8        | 26.3%        | 62.5%    | Not reported | 34.4% |

The state does not publish some results for small groups of students to protect their privacy.

The report card also measures how much students’ scores improved from one year to the next, compared with students across Illinois who started at similar levels.

The state average is 50\. A score above 50 means students improved more than similar students statewide, and a score below 50 means they improved less.

Woodland Elementary/Junior High scored 42.2 in English language arts and 46.6 in math.

At the school, 12.1% of students were chronically absent, meaning they missed 10% or more of the school year, excused or unexcused. That was down from 15.8% the year before.

The school’s rate has fallen three years in a row, from 18.4% in 2022-23.

## Woodland High

At Woodland High, 93.5% of students graduated within four years, up from 88.9% the year before. The state reports 29 graduates.

The statewide rate was 89.8%.

Students in grades nine through 11 take state tests, with juniors taking the ACT.

Woodland High was above the state average in every grade and subject except 11th-grade English language arts.

Tenth-grade results showed the largest changes from the year before. In English language arts, 65.6% of 10th graders met state standards, up from 47.1%. In math, 53.1% did, up from 38.2%.

Ninth-grade results fell, from 75.8% to 69% in English language arts and from 63.6% to 55.2% in math.

Among juniors, 46.7% met the English language arts standard, up from 43.8%. In math, 50% met the standard, down from 53.1%.

Percent of students meeting state standards, spring 2026

| Grade    | English | Math     |       |       |
| -------- | ------- | -------- | ----- | ----- |
| Woodland | State   | Woodland | State |       |
| 9        | 69%     | 61%      | 55.2% | 41.7% |
| 10       | 65.6%   | 53.3%    | 53.1% | 36.1% |
| 11       | 46.7%   | 49.5%    | 50%   | 39.5% |

Woodland High scored 62.1 in English language arts growth, up from 53.9 the year before. It scored 51 in math, down from 59.3.

At Woodland High, 22.2% of students were chronically absent, up from 14.5% the year before.

The state lowered the scores needed to meet standards beginning with the spring 2025 tests. The 2025 and 2026 results can be compared with each other but not with earlier years.

## What the ratings mean

This is the first year of a new state rating system. From highest to lowest, the ratings are Exemplary, Approaching Exemplary, Commendable, Developing and Comprehensive.

The state describes Approaching Exemplary schools as showing “patterns of strong performance approaching the highest levels.”

It describes Commendable schools as showing “solid performance, with multiple possible patterns of strengths and areas for improvement.”

Schools are measured against fixed standards instead of being ranked against one another, so this year’s ratings cannot be compared directly with past years.

Ratings are based mainly on how many students meet state standards on tests and how much their scores improve. For high schools, graduation rates also count.

Attendance, the progress of students learning English and a school climate survey can raise a rating but cannot lower it.

## District

Across the district, 15.2% of students were chronically absent, compared with 23.5% statewide. The statewide rate has fallen four years in a row.

The report card lists the district’s spending at about $29,000 per student.

Under the state’s school funding formula, the district’s resources equal 75% of what the state calculates it needs to adequately educate its students.

## Area high schools

| School        | Rating                | Graduation rate | Chronically absent |
| ------------- | --------------------- | --------------- | ------------------ |
| Woodland      | Approaching Exemplary | 93.5%           | 22.2%              |
| Streator      | Developing            | 80.9%           | 33.2%              |
| Ottawa        | Commendable           | 89.7%           | 31%                |
| La Salle-Peru | Approaching Exemplary | 94.8%           | 24.4%              |
| Seneca        | Exemplary             | 93.4%           | 15.3%              |
| Pontiac       | Commendable           | 84.1%           | 21.7%              |
| Dwight        | Commendable           | 85.7%           | 13.9%              |

## Look up a school

The full report card for every Illinois school and district is at illinoisreportcard.com. Searching a school’s name brings up its test scores by grade and student group, graduation rates, attendance, teacher information and spending.